Announcements
+
Announcements

Thanks to LocalCouponHub!

This Lucky Baldwin District Website
is sponsored by:
Localcouponhubcom Logo Large.jpg - 300 x 107



more

Youth Protection Training (YPT2)


Click here to take the

Youth Protection Training


The new updated edition of the Youth Protection Training, YPT2, is ready for all adult volunteers to take online at https://my.scouting.org/


The BSA’s updated Youth Protection Training is mandatory for all registered adult leaders in all BSA programs. Other adults participating in Scouting are strongly encouraged to take this one-hour online training. Please note that the YPT2 needs to be renewed annually!


Please read the YPT2 Information from the following links:

 

 YPT2 Information

1. YPT2 Overview

2. YPT2 Power Point

3. YPT2 Online Training Quick Facts

4. YPT2 FAQ From BSA



more

EVENTS & ANNOUNCEMENTS





more

SIGN-UP FOR TRAINING NOW!

basicleadertraininglogocolor.jpg - 224 x 225
SIGN-UP FOR TRAINING NOW!

Check availability here

July 21-222 Leadership Laurels (Outdoor Training)
Sept. 8 Scoutmaster/ASM Leader Specific
Sept. 22   Scoutmaster Position Specific
Oct. 6-7 Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills
Oct. 20 Leadership Laurels (Outdoor Training)


 


more

2018 Summer Resident Camp at Camp Cherry Valley

2018 CCV Summer Resident Camp.jpg - 800 x 452

2018 Summer Resident Camp at Camp Cherry Valley - Sign up Now!

Check availability here!


Week 1 June 10-16, 2018
Week 2 June 17-23, 2018
Week 3 June 24-30, 2018
Week 4 July 1-7, 2018
Week 5 July 8-14, 2018
Week 6 July 15-21, 2018
Week 7 July 22-28, 2018
Week 8 July 29-Aug. 4, 2018


more

2018 Summer Camp at Camp Big Horn at HESR

2018 HESR Summer Camp.jpg - 800 x 286

2018 Summer Camp at Camp Big Horn at HESR - Sign up Now!

Check availability here!


Summer Resident Camp Week 1 June 10-16, 2018
Summer Resident Camp Week 2 June 17-23, 2018
Summer Resident Camp Week 3 June 24-30, 2018
Summer Resident Camp Week 4 July 1-7, 2018
Summer Resident Camp Week 5 July 8-14, 2018
Summer Resident Camp Week 6 July 15-21, 2018
Summer Resident Camp Week 7 July 22-28, 2018
Summer Resident Camp Week 8 July 29-Aug. 4, 2018

2018 HESR Summer Guide Version 3 as of 12-20-17


 


more

more

Lion & Tiger Day at Camp Trask


more

Sunrise Hike & Religious Diversity Hike - 7/21/2018

ReligDivHikeFlyer2018.jpg - 800 x 1035


more

Dodger Egg Drop - 9/1/2018

2018 Dodger Egg Drop.jpg - 400 x 122
Save the Date - Dodger Egg Drop - Sept. 1, 2018


The Goal is not to break Humpty by creating an apparatus that will keep a raw egg from breaking from a 6.5 Story Drop at Dodger Stadium. Scouts should design their apparatus for the egg drop at either home or at their meeting and must be sealed at Dodger Stadium after Inspection. Prizes are awarded for Dodger Spirit, Smallest Device and Best Design. Scouts are prohibited from using Parachutes, Balloons, Metal Containers, Liquids, Gels or Glass. 
View last year's Dodger Egg Drop Photo Album - https://www.flickr.com/photos/glaac/sets/72157689012589835
 
After the Egg Drop all scouts will participate in group photo opportunity along the outfield wall at Dodger Stadium prior to the start of the game. More information and registration coming soon at glaacbsa.org.




more

more
Announcements
 
Lucky Baldwin District
 

 

Lucky Baldwin District Awards

 

 

Lucky Baldwin District Dinner, Elks Lodge, Arcadia, Feb. 3, 2017
 
 
 
 
To All Packs, Troops, and Venturing Crews:
The honor of your presence is requested at the 2018 Lucky Baldwin Recognition Dinner.
Join us for an evening full of fun as we recognize our unit and district stars for their outstanding achievements and service to our Scouts and their families throughout the Lucky Baldwin District.
*Award Submission Deadline - Friday January 12, 2018*
*Registration Link - https://www.glaacbsa.org/Lucky_Dinner*

 

Lucky Baldwin District Awards
1. District Award of Merit - Nomination Form
Available to registered Scouters who render service of an outstanding nature at the district level.

2. Baden Powell Award (Scoutmaster & Cubmaster of the Year) - Nomination Form
The Baden Powell Award is presented to a registered Cubmaster and Scoutmaster with exceptional character within our District for distinguished service to youth within our Scouting Units.  The Baden Powell Award recognizes performing exemplary unit service as indicated by activities, registration, community impact, training and other significant criteria.  They continue to show outstanding guidance to the Scouts in their Pack or Troop and are an example of Scouting leadership.

3. Committee Chair of the Year (Pack, Troop, Crew) - Nomination Form Pack, Troop, and Crew
This person oversees the running of the Unit. Conducts regular committee meetings, prepares agendas and leads the meeting for the benefit of the unit.  Approves expenditures & Advancement nominations.  Makes sure the Re-Charter is submitted in a timely fashion.  Presides over Blue & Gold Ceremonies and is responsible for the well-being of the Unit.

4. Commissioner of the Year
5. Andy Anderson Memorial Trophy (Troop) - Nomination Form
6. Superstar Nominations - Nomination Form

 


2016 Award Recipients

 

 

District Award of Merit

  •    Ed Stegman - Troop 185
  • Jim White - Troop 174

 

Baden Powell Award

  •  Mark Peters – Cubmaster – Pack 66
  •  Eric West – Scoutmaster - Troop 126

  

Committee Chairperson of the Year

  •  Lynn Hanamoto - Pack 156

 

Commissioner of the Year

  •  Joe Maez - Troop 141

 

William Boyce Founder Award

 

  •  Pack 371

 

Andy Anderson Trophy Award

  •  Troop 104

 

Silver Beaver Award

  • Dean Bisterfeld - Troop 141
  • John Orolfo – Troop 167

 


 

 

2015 Award Recipients

 

 

District Award of Merit

  • Jack McRae – District Chair
  • Joe Maez – Troop 141
  • Michael Balingit – Troop 161
  • Milton Wang - Troop 266
  • Eric Shen - Troop 125
  • Marijayne Stegman - Troop 185

  

Baden Powell Award

  •  Cheri Rich – Cubmaster – Pack 136
  • Joe Maez – Scoutmaster – Troop 141
  • Ronnie Lane - Troop 169
  • Tom Gomez - Troop 167

  

Committee Chairperson of the Year

  •  Dean Bisterfeldt—Troop 141

 

Commissioner of the Year

  •  Bruce Renfrew- Roundtable Commissioner & Unit Commissioner

 

Andy Anderson Trophy Award

  •  Troop 141

 

Silver Beaver Award

  • Jack McRae – District Chair
  • Joe Maez – Troop 141
  • Jonathan Mo – Crew 91
  • Michael Balingit - Troop 161
  • Louis Ng - Troop 161

 

Wood Badge

Zach Brown - Troop 147

 


 2014 Award Recipients

 

 

District Award of Merit

  • Scott Steindler – Pack 128
  • John Orolfo – Troop 167
  • Eric West – Troop 126

  

Baden Powell Award

  •  Jim Oyama – Cubmaster – Pack 107
  • Ed Stegman – Scoutmaster – Troop 185

  

Committee Chairperson of the Year

  •  Kevin Sasaki—Troop 169
  • Linda Geddes—Troop 161
  • Elsa Sarullo—Troop  167
  • Nguyen Miranda - Pack 156

 

Commissioner of the Year

  •  Jim White- Commissioner for Pack and Troop 111

 

William Boyce Founder Award

  •  Troop 2131

 

Andy Anderson Trophy Award

  •  Troop 141

 

Silver Beaver Award

  • Eric Abe – Crew 333
  • Chris Bruno – Troop 174
  • Cheri Rich – Pack 136

 


 2013 Award Recipients

 

James E. West

  • Dr. Victor Luu
  • John McAlister

William Boyce Founder Award

  • Troop 832
  • Troop 1212

Baden Powell Award

  • Henry Custodia - Cubmaster, Pack 188
  • Ricky Perez - Scoutmaster, Troop 169

Commissioner of the Year

  • John Orolfo - Commissioner for Pack 169, Troop 169 and Troop 832

Committee Chairperson of the Year

  • Kevin Towner - Pack 136
  • Eric Shen - Troop 125

Andy Anderson Trophy Award

  • Troop 125
District Award of Merit
  • Chris Bruno
  • Cheri Rich
  • Cassi Collins
  • Boyd Zumwalt

 Silver Beaver

  • Clara Potes-Fellow
  • Robert Ernest

 


 2012 Award Recipients

 

District Award of Merit

  • Linda Geddes – Troop 161
  • Victor Luu – Troop 125

Troop Committee Chair

  • Sash DeVito – Troop 266

Pack Charter Representative /Committee Chair

  • Susan Yost – Pack 66

Baden Powell - Scoutmaster

  • Kerry Fortner – Troop 174

Baden Powell - Cubmaster

  • Chris Jacobs – Pack 156

Unit Commissioner of the Year

  • Joe Maez