Announcements
+
Announcements

Nominations for District Awards - Due 12/31/2018

LBD1 logo.gif - 100 x 100


*Nominations for District Awards Deadline - 5:00 PM, Monday, December 31, 2018*
Nomination forms are available at the following webpage:
http://luckybaldwinbsa.org/info/awards.htm

Submit your nominations to District Executive, Patrick Roque at Patrick.Roque@scouting.org

*Registration link for the Lucky Baldwin District Farewell Recognition Dinner will be set up soon!
Order your dinner tickets through the reigistration link!
 
Prior to Jan. 4, 2019 - $15 per person
Jan.4 through Jan. 22, 2019 - $20 per person
At the Door - $25 per person



more

Thanks to LocalCouponHub!

This Lucky Baldwin District Website
is sponsored by:
Localcouponhubcom Logo Large.jpg - 300 x 107



more

Youth Protection Training (YPT)


Click here to take the

Youth Protection Training


The new updated edition of the Youth Protection Training, YPT, is ready for all adult volunteers to take online at https://my.scouting.org/


The BSA’s updated Youth Protection Training is mandatory for all registered adult leaders in all BSA programs. Other adults participating in Scouting are strongly encouraged to take this one-hour online training. Please note that the YPT needs to be renewed annually!




more

EVENTS & ANNOUNCEMENTS

 



more

more

SIGN-UP FOR TRAINING NOW!

basicleadertraininglogocolor.jpg - 224 x 225
SIGN-UP FOR TRAINING NOW!

Check availability here

Nov. 18 CPR and First Aid Training


 


more

Cub Scout Safety Day - 1/19/2019

2019 safety day flyer.jpg - 400 x 518


more

Winter Camp at Camp Pollock for BSA Scouts

2019 Winter Camp BSA Scouts.jpg - 400 x 518


more

Winter Camp at Camp Pollock for Cub Scout Family

2019 Winter Camp Cub Scout Family.jpg - 400 x 518


more

Cross Country Skiing & Snow Shoeing Seminar - 1/7/2019


more

Polar Bear Overnighter - Jan. 5-6, 2019


more

LA Clippers Boy Scout Day - 12/22/2018


more
Announcements
 
Lucky Baldwin District
 

 

Lucky Baldwin District Awards

 

 

Lucky Baldwin District Dinner, San Gabriel/Temple City Elks Lodge, Jan. 26, 2018
 
 
 
 
To All Packs, Troops, and Venturing Crews:

The honor of your presence is requested at the 2018 Lucky Baldwin District Farewell Recognition Dinner at the Arcadia Elks Lodge, 27 W. Huntington Dr., Arcadia.

Join us for an evening full of fun as we recognize our unit and district stars for their outstanding achievements and service to our Scouts and their families throughout the Lucky Baldwin District.
 
*Award Submission Deadline - 5:00 PM, Monday, December 31, 2018*
Submit your nominations to District Executive, Patrick Roque at Patrick.Roque@scouting.org

*Registration link will be set up soon! Order your dinner tickets through the reigistration link!
 
Dinner Tickets:
Prior to Jan. 4, 2019 - $15 per person
Jan.4 through Jan. 22, 2019 - $20 per person
At the Door - $25 per person
 

Lucky Baldwin District Awards


1. District Award of Merit - Nomination Form
Available to registered Scouters who render service of an outstanding nature at the district level.

2. Baden Powell Award (Scoutmaster & Cubmaster of the Year) - Nomination Form
The Baden Powell Award is presented to a registered Cubmaster and Scoutmaster with exceptional character within our District for distinguished service to youth within our Scouting Units.  The Baden Powell Award recognizes performing exemplary unit service as indicated by activities, registration, community impact, training and other significant criteria.  They continue to show outstanding guidance to the Scouts in their Pack or Troop and are an example of Scouting leadership.

3. Committee Chair of the Year (Pack, Troop, Crew) - Nomination Form Pack, Troop, and Crew
This person oversees the running of the Unit. Conducts regular committee meetings, prepares agendas and leads the meeting for the benefit of the unit.  Approves expenditures & Advancement nominations.  Makes sure the Re-Charter is submitted in a timely fashion.  Presides over Blue & Gold Ceremonies and is responsible for the well-being of the Unit.

4. Commissioner of the Year


5. Andy Anderson Memorial Trophy (Troop) - Nomination Form (Revised 12/12/2018)


6. Superstar Nominations - Nomination Form

 


 

2017 Award Recipients

 

 

District Award of Merit

 

  •    Gary Chen - Pack 156
  • Jim Oyama - Troop 141

 

 

Baden Powell Award

 

  •  Scott Carano – Cubmaster – Pack 114
  •  Anthony Chang – Scoutmaster - Troop 111

 

  

 

Committee Chairperson of the Year

 

  • Dean Bisterfeld - Troop 141

 

 

Distinguished Commissioner Service Award

 

  •  John Orolfo - Pack 169, Troop 167, Crew 333

 

 

 

Eagle Board Recognition

 

 

  Michael Balingit, Jr.; Candia Crowley; Frank Deckon; Mark Doering; Dino Falabrino; Gina Falabrino; Arnold Gaffrey; Steve Keelin; Kathy Keelin; Ron Larson; Bob Mendoza; Jo Mo; Dave Morris; Cathy Morris; Louis Ng; Winnie Ng; Chris Nuno; John Orolfo; Henry Pena; Bob Rodenbucker; Mary Rovarino; Larry Rovarino; Steve Schroeyer; Debbie Schroeyer; Ronal Steinkrauss; Milton Wang, Bob Westgate; Sheldon Wright; Jim White; Martin Deveau; Bruce Renfrew; Chris Jacobs; Christine Lin; David Curran; Jane Rottenbacker; George Preston; Bud Rudluff; Dan Arrighi; Joe Maez; Mike Cavalero

 

 

 

Andy Anderson Trophy Award

 

  •  Troop 185

 

  

Silver Beaver Award

 

  • Ed Stegman - Troop 185
  • Jim Oyama – Troop 141

 

 


 

2016 Award Recipients

 

 

District Award of Merit

  •    Ed Stegman - Troop 185
  • Jim White - Troop 174

 

Baden Powell Award

  •  Mark Peters – Cubmaster – Pack 66
  •  Eric West – Scoutmaster - Troop 126

  

Committee Chairperson of the Year

  •  Lynn Hanamoto - Pack 156

 

Commissioner of the Year

  •  Joe Maez - Troop 141

 

William Boyce Founder Award

 

  •  Pack 371

 

Andy Anderson Trophy Award

  •  Troop 104

 

Silver Beaver Award

  • Dean Bisterfeld - Troop 141
  • John Orolfo – Troop 167

 


 

 

2015 Award Recipients

 

 

District Award of Merit

  • Jack McRae – District Chair
  • Joe Maez – Troop 141
  • Michael Balingit – Troop 161
  • Milton Wang - Troop 266
  • Eric Shen - Troop 125
  • Marijayne Stegman - Troop 185

  

Baden Powell Award

  •  Cheri Rich – Cubmaster – Pack 136
  • Joe Maez – Scoutmaster – Troop 141
  • Ronnie Lane - Troop 169
  • Tom Gomez - Troop 167

  

Committee Chairperson of the Year

  •  Dean Bisterfeldt—Troop 141

 

Commissioner of the Year

  •  Bruce Renfrew- Roundtable Commissioner & Unit Commissioner

 

Andy Anderson Trophy Award

  •  Troop 141

 

Silver Beaver Award

  • Jack McRae – District Chair
  • Joe Maez – Troop 141
  • Jonathan Mo – Crew 91
  • Michael Balingit - Troop 161
  • Louis Ng - Troop 161

 

Wood Badge

Zach Brown - Troop 147

 


 2014 Award Recipients

 

 

District Award of Merit

  • Scott Steindler – Pack 128
  • John Orolfo – Troop 167
  • Eric West – Troop 126

  

Baden Powell Award

  •  Jim Oyama – Cubmaster – Pack 107
  • Ed Stegman – Scoutmaster – Troop 185

  

Committee Chairperson of the Year

  •  Kevin Sasaki—Troop 169
  • Linda Geddes—Troop 161
  • Elsa Sarullo—Troop  167
  • Nguyen Miranda - Pack 156

 

Commissioner of the Year

  •  Jim White- Commissioner for Pack and Troop 111

 

William Boyce Founder Award

  •  Troop 2131

 

Andy Anderson Trophy Award

  •  Troop 141

 

Silver Beaver Award

  • Eric Abe – Crew 333
  • Chris Bruno – Troop 174
  • Cheri Rich – Pack 136

 


 2013 Award Recipients

 

James E. West

  • Dr. Victor Luu
  • John McAlister

William Boyce Founder Award

  • Troop 832
  • Troop 1212

Baden Powell Award

  • Henry Custodia - Cubmaster, Pack 188
  • Ricky Perez - Scoutmaster, Troop 169

Commissioner of the Year

  • John Orolfo - Commissioner for Pack 169, Troop 169 and Troop 832

Committee Chairperson of the Year

  • Kevin Towner - Pack 136
  • Eric Shen - Troop 125

Andy Anderson Trophy Award

  • Troop 125
District Award of Merit
  • Chris Bruno
  • Cheri Rich
  • Cassi Collins
  • Boyd Zumwalt

 Silver Beaver

  • Clara Potes-Fellow
  • Robert Ernest

 


 2012 Award Recipients

 

District Award of Merit

  • Linda Geddes – Troop 161
  • Victor Luu – Troop 125

Troop Committee Chair

  • Sash DeVito – Troop 266

Pack Charter Representative /Committee Chair

  • Susan Yost – Pack 66

Baden Powell - Scoutmaster

  • Kerry Fortner – Troop 174

Baden Powell - Cubmaster

  • Chris Jacobs – Pack 156

Unit Commissioner of the Year

  • Joe Maez